This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices of Roberts & Cowling Pty Ltd (ACN 120 309 006).
Roberts & Cowling Pty Ltd is exempt from the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principals (NPPs) as it is a small business as defined by that Act at 1 April 2002. Nevertheless, our privacy policies are both rigid and comprehensive and we have voluntarily complied with the NPPs.

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 & National Privacy Principles
The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 became effective from 21 December 2001, and allows for the recognition of self-regulatory privacy codes backed by default legislative principles and a complaint handling regime. The Act requires most private sector organisations to comply with 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs). The NPPs establish minimum standards in relation to the collection, holding, use, disclosure, management, access, correction and disposal of Personal Information about natural persons. ABN Tax is strongly committed to the protection of personal information and has adopted the recommendations of the NPPs, both for this web site, and the manner that we conduct our business generally. This Privacy Statement will explain how we protect your personal information in light of the NPPs.

Collection
Roberts & Cowling collects information that is necessary for it to perform its services to its clients.

Use and Disclosure
The primary purposes for the collection of information is to enable us to provide Accounting, Taxation and Business Advisory services to our clients. If a secondary purpose arises that is unrelated to the primary purpose, then we undertake to advise you of such a purpose at the time of collection.

Data Quality
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information that we have collected is accurate and complete.

Data Security
We have a strong emphasis on the security of your information. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our staff are trained to respect Personal Information with the utmost confidentiality.

Openness
We are open with you about the kind of personal information that we collect and will update this Privacy Statement to reflect any changes as they happen.

Access and correction
By providing you with the ability to request to view the information that we hold, we are ensuring that you have the ability to access and correct that information as required.

Identifiers
We have not adopted as our own, any identifiers assigned by government agencies.

Anonymity
Due to the nature of our business, we cannot give you the ability to transact with us anonymously. However, you are free to make enquiries to us without divulging your identity.

Onward transfers of personal information
Your information is not sold or distributed to anyone.

Sensitive information
We have no purpose in collecting information, which reveals the racial or ethnic origins of our members, nor their political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union memberships, health status, or sexual orientation.